English | 繁體中文 | 简体中文

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is a Visa?


2. Do I need a visa for China?


3. What is the difference between a tourist visa and a business visa?


4. What type of visa do I need?


5. What is the difference between a passport and a visa?


6. Do I need a visa for Hong Kong or Macau?


7. How long will a visa be valid?


8. What is passport-style photo?


9. How long dose it take to obtain a visa?


10. Why must I have a full blank visa page in my passport?


11. Can a visa be issued on a blank amendment page at the back of my passport?


12. If my application is rejected by consulate, is the FBT service fee refundable?


13. I am going to mainland China, then to Hong Kong and back to mainland China for one night. Does this mean I must have a double-entry visa?


1. What is a Visa?

A visa is an authorized permission issued by the Embassy or Consulates of a country that permits a traveler to visit that country. Most visas are stamped or affixed into the traveler’s passport. Visas are issued with specific limitations regarding purpose of visit, length of stay, validity of visa, etc. It is the traveler’s responsibility to obtain necessary visas before he/she travels abroad. A traveler must follow very distinct guidelines and procedures established by Embassy or Consulates of a country when applying for the appropriate visa.

Back to top

2. Do I need a visa for China?

Foreign passport holders traveling to Mainland China, whether for business or pleasure, require a visa, which should be obtained in advance. You are exempt from this requirement if you travel and stay only in Hong Kong or Macau for less than 30 days. However, if you travel beyond Hong Kong, even for a few hours, you will need a China visa. As a matter of fact, visas are required for visitors from most foreign countries to Mainland China.

Back to top

3. What is the difference between a tourist visa and a business visa?

Visas are issued to permit entry into a country for a specific purpose: to allow travel for leisure, or to conduct business activities. In general, “tourist” visas are issued specifically for the purpose of travel for pleasure, while a “business” visa generally permits a traveler to engage in normal business-related activities. You need a letter of invitation to apply for business visa. However, there is no distinctive line between tourist visa and business visa. In another word, tourist visa will not prevent you from conducting business in China.

Back to top

4. What type of visa do I need?

Most people need only to apply for a single-entry. Single-entry China visas are usually valid for 3 months after the issuing date, and will permit you to stay in China for a maximum of 90 days. This visa will allow you to travel as a tourist or conduct general business activities.

Back to top

5. What is the difference between a passport and a visa?

A passport is and official government document that certifies one’s identity and citizenship. The passport serves two purposes: to regain entry to the country of citizenship (i.e. the United States) and is a requirement by many countries to gain entry to the country you are visiting.

A visa is an official government document that temporarily authorizes you to be in the country you are visiting. Many countries require a visa to gain entry. The visa usually is in the form of a stamp IN the passport (Russia is the exception and issues a separate document) and is obtained from the country you are visiting.

Back to top

6. Do I need a visa for Hong Kong or Macau?

No, if you are holding US, Canadian or British passport. You do not need a visa if traveling only to Hong Kong or Macau, for up to 30 days stay. Any entry into Mainland China, however, requires a visa.

Back to top

7. How long will a visa be valid?

A Single and Double entry China visa is good for 90 days from issuance. Within 90 days (please note the time difference between China and the U.S.) you can enter China. And from the date of your entrance, you can stay in China for as long as your visa expires, usually there is no duration period written in the visa label.

A Multiple entry China visa (Business Only) is good for 6 months and one year from issuance. Within 180 days or 360 days (please note the time difference between China and the U.S.) you can enter China. And from the date of your entrance, you can stay in China for as long as your visa expires, usually there is no duration period written in the visa label.

Back to top

8. What is passport-style photo?

The Chinese consulate requires a photo similar to the one in your passport. They will only accept photos which are head-only, full frontal, with a white or grey background, approximately “1-1/2” by 2. You can obtain this type of photo anywhere that advertises “passport photo” service. Cutout from personal photograph is not acceptable.

Back to top

9. How long dose it take to obtain a visa?

The answer varies depending upon the service you choose. The consulate fee included in your application indicates to the Consulate the level of expediency you are requesting. We offer 2 levels:

Standard – The day we receive your application, we submit your application into the consulate and we receive your passport back the next morning or afternoon. Depends on your application received by us in the morning or in the afternoon.

Express – The day before 8:30am we receive your application, we submit your application into the consulate and we receive your passport back with the visa that same day by 12:30pm.

The day before 13:00pm we receive your application, we submit your application into the consulate and we receive your passport back with the visa that same day by 18:30pm.

Back to top

10. Why must I have a full blank visa page in my passport?

China visas are affixed in your passport on the pages specifically marked for them, and countries require that visa stamps be placed on those pages that do not contain any others stamps.

Back to top

11. Can a visa be issued on a blank amendment page at the back of my passport?

No, amendment pages at the back of passports are specifically for changes and endorsements to a passport after initial issuance. Chinese Embassy and consulates generally refuse to recognize the usability of an amendment page for visas.

Back to top

12. If my application is rejected by consulate, is the FBT service fee refundable?

Yes, FBT will guarantee the successful issuance of your visa. Once your application and documents are received. Our experienced staff will review them for correctness, and completeness. If there are any concerns regarding your application, we will contact you immediately. If your visa application is rejected for any reason, the FBT service fee is fully refundable.

Back to top

13. I am going to mainland China, then to Hong Kong and back to mainland China for one night. Does this mean I must have a double-entry visa?

Absolutely. Double-entry visa means you can enter into mainland of China twice within 90 days. Since you are going to the mainland of China twice, you must have a double-entry visa. Although being part of China, Hong Kong is a Special Administrative Region.

Back to top